Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide

This guide focuses on the best Wizard build in Baldur’s Gate 3, the Transmutation subclass, and includes all components to create a powerful character.

BG3 Best Transmutation Wizard Build Guide

This build has been updated for the patch 4 version of Baldur’s Gate 3.

Transmutation Wizard Class Introduction

The Wizard class in Baldur’s Gate 3 is a powerful spellcasting class that has access to a wide variety of spells. Wizards are masters of the arcane arts, and they can use their spells to damage enemies, control the battlefield, and buff their allies. Wizards can choose to specialize in a particular school of magic, such as Evocation, Abjuration, or Necromancy. This allows them to gain additional benefits for their chosen school, such as increased damage or reduced spell costs.

For this build, we will be using the Transmutation school subclass. The Transmutation subclass emphasizes the power to change matter and energy. They are known for powerful spells like Haste, Polymporh, and Great Invisibility. This build will use the utility of the subclass, with Wizard raw area-based damage.

Transmutation Build ProsTransmutation Build Cons
Control SpellsFriendly Fire AOE
Support CasterLacks Additional Actions
Area DamageWeak Mobility

Transmutation Wizard Class Mechanics and Features

Here are the essential Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build features and mechanics to focus on:

  • Primary Ability: Intelligence
  • Saving Throws: Intelligence and Wisdom
  • Subclass: Transmutation School
  • Armour Proficiency: None
  • Weapon Proficiency: Quarterstaves, Light Crossbows, Dagger
  • Preferred Armor: Clothing
  • Preferred Weapon: Quarterstaff
  • Arcane Recovery: Replenish spell slots while out of combat.
  • Transmutation Savant: Transmutation spells from scrolls cost half as much.
  • Experimental Alchemy: You can brew two alchemical solutions instead of one when combining extracts if you succeed in a DC 15 Medicine Check.
  • Transmuter’s Stone: Store some of your transmutation magic in a small stone.
  • Shapechanger: Transform into a blue jay, able to Fly.

Wizard Spell Casting Explained

  • Cantrips: are like spells, but you can cast them infinitely, and they don’t take your spell slots. 
  • Prepared Spells: allows you to swap in and out spells that you’ve learned in your spell book.
  • Spell Slots: limited resource of spells you can cast which needs long rest to replenish.
  • Arcane Recovery: a resource that allows you to recover used spell slots.
  • Concentration: spells that require you to focus which can be interrupted and you can only have one active at a time.

For the list of the best spells for the Wizard, look below in level progression.

Transmutation Subclass

BG3 Transmutation Subclass

The Transmutation Wizard subclass in Baldur’s Gate 3 is a powerful and versatile subclass that focuses on spells that alter energy and matter. Transmutation Wizards are masters of elemental magic, and they can use their spells to buff their allies, debuff their enemies, and create powerful effects on the battlefield. Transmutation is a great subclass if you want to play a more supportive spellcasting role.

The Transmutation Wizard School subclass unlocks the following features and spells:

  • Transmutation Savant (Level 2) – Learning Transmutation spells from scrolls costs half as much, becoming 25 gold pieces per spell level.
  • Experimental Alchemy (Level 2) – You can brew two alchemical solutions instead of one when combining extracts if you succeed in a DC 15 Medicine Check.
  • Transmuter’s Stone (Level 6) – Store some of your transmutation magic in a small stone. A creature carrying the stone gains a benefit of your choice. Once you have created a stone, you need to cast a Transmutation spell of Level 1 or higher or take a Long Rest before you can create another one.
  • Shapechanger (Level 10) – Transform into a blue jay, able to Fly. If the blue jay’s hit points drop to 0, the target reverts to its original form with its original hit points.

Transmuter’s Stone Explained

Baldur's Gate 3 Transmuter’s Stone

The Transmuter’s Stone is a subclass feature unlocked at level 6. This will create a stone that you carry about with you giving a passive bonus until Long Rest or until you cast a level 1 Transmutation spell or higher.  Below are the passive bonuses from Transmuter’s Stone:

  • Transmuter’s Stone: Darkvision: Darkvision out to a range of 18m.
  • Transmuter’s Stone: Constitution: Proficiency in Constitution Saving Throws.
  • Transmuter’s Stone: Speed: Movement Speed increased by 3m.
  • Transmuter’s Stone: Resistance: Resistance to one of Acid, Cold, Fire, Lightning, or Thunder damage.

This is a useful bonus which you can only have one active at a time. If you are playing with a race that does not have Darkvision, then Darvkision passive is your go-to.  Resistances are always helpful and Constitution saving throws are nice if using concentration-based spells.

BG3 Sage Background

Sage is the best Background for our Transmutation Wizard Build because you gain two proficiencies in intelligence-based skills. You want to pick a Background that gives you skill proficiency in primary ability (stat) Intelligence. This choice mostly influences roleplaying and dialogue options aspects and allows you to create unique characters. Additional choices are:

  1. Sage: You are curious and well-read, with an unending thirst for knowledge. Learning about the rare lore of the world will inspire you to put this knowledge to a greater purpose.
  2. AcolyteYou have spent your life in service to a temple, learning sacred rites and providing sacrifices to the god or gods you worship. Serving the gods and discovering their sacred works will you to Greatness.
  3. NobleYou were raised in a family among the social elite, accustomed to power and privilege. Accumulating renown, power, and loyalty will raise your status.

While we suggest Sage as the best background, you need to select a background that fits your character narrative, and skill proficiencies can be made up with different feats and perks. Think about your character’s story to create the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Best Race Choice for Transmutation Wizard Build

Baldur's Gate 3 Half-Elf race example
Baldur's Gate 3 Human race example

The best overall race for Transmutation Wizard Build is the High Half-Elf because they get an extra cantrip, light armour, and shield proficiency.  High Half-Elf can pair a quarterstaff with a shield at level 1 for extra Armour Class (AC) along with Darkvision making it the best race for Transmutation Wizard in BG3. The Human race also has Civil Militia traits with extra skill proficiency and additional carrying capacity making it a great secondary choice.

High Half-ElfHuman
Free CantripCivil Militia
Civil MilitiaExtra Skill Proficiency
DarkvisionAdditional Carry Capacity
Best Transmutation Wizard Racial Choice

The Wizard’s racial choice will not influence ability score, as everyone should get a +2 and +1 to spend regardless. This frees your race choice up to not completely hinder yourself based on ability score, but race features. Each of these races offers unique advantages that can enhance your combat prowess, survivability, or utility. Additionally, consider the roleplaying opportunities and character concepts that resonate with you when playing the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Wizard Skills - Baldur’s Gate 3

Investigation and Religion are the best skills for our Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide because they complement your class abilities and enhance your effectiveness in various situations. In Baldur’s Gate 3, skills represent the abilities and proficiencies of your character that allow them to perform various actions and interact with the game world. Skills are associated with specific attributes and are used to determine the success or effectiveness of certain actions or abilities. They can be edited during character creation or with companions, during respec or reroll screen.

Here are the best skills for Wizard in Baldur’s Gate 3:

  1. Investigation is an Intelligence Skill.
  2. Religion is an Intelligence Skill.

Best Wizard Ability Scores

BG3 Best Divination Wizard Ability Score

Below is the best ability score to unlock the full potential of the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide:

AbilityPoints Goal
Strength8
Dexterity16
Constitution14
Intelligence16
Wisdom10
Charisma10
Wizard Ability Score Table

The best Transmutation Wizard ability score is 16 Intelligence because it increases spells’ chance to land and damage along with 16 Dexterity. Dexterity and cloth will help with your Armour Class (AC), and combine 16 Dexterity with Mage Armour spells you have 16 AC at the level and a much better chance to avoid spells.

During character creation, the game will automatically distribute your abilities in the character creation abilities tab. You will need to reprioritize the stats for the chart for the Best Wizard build. Simply use the plus-minus in the character creator and ensure you have the suggested race, or the numbers will be off when playing the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Transmutation Wizard Spell Slots

Here’s a chart that shows the levels and spell slots unlocked for the Wizard class in Baldur’s Gate 3:

Wizard  Level1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Level 1200000
Level 2300000
Level 3420000
Level 4430000
Level 5432000
Level 6433000
Level 7433100
Level 8433200
Level 9433310
Level 10433320
Level 11433321
Level 12433321

Transmutation Wizard Illithid Powers

BG3 Illithid Powers

Illithid Powers are unlocked later in the game when you learn more about the Mind Flayers and tadpoles. You can gain jars of Mind Flayer Parasite Specimens, and consume them to gain one point.  This is essentially another skill tree advancement with some very strong powers. If you decide to advance this skill line, these are the choices we suggest.

Here are the best Illithid Powers for the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide:

  • Charm: Channel the dark allure of the tadpole to Charm an enemy that attacks you, preventing them from attacking you until their next turn. 
  • Repulsor: Deal force damage and Force Push anything and anyone back 6m.
  • Mind Blast: Spew forth a conical wave of psychic energy and possibly stun targets within for 1 turn dealing psychic damage.
  • Freecast: Spell slots, charges, and similar resource costs for your next action or spell are removed. Refreshes after a Short or Long rest. 

Keep in mind, that you make an important decision in Act 3 of the game to advance these powers or not. For the sake of not spoiling things, realize there will be consequences when taking these powers with the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Transmutation Wizard Level Progression

Level 1

Best BG3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide
Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide

Level one follow our character creator to pick all correct backgroundraceskills, and ability distribution focusing on intelligence and dexterity. You want to use cloth and a quarterstaff. If you’ve picked a High Half-Elf or a Human, you can equip a shield with a Quarterstaff for some extra AC. At Level 1 the Wizard will unlock the following: three cantrips, two Level 1 spells slots and learn six spells. Below we will walk you through every level playing the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Cantrip Selection

  • Fire Bolt: Hurls fireball dealing 1d10 fire damage 18m range.
  • Light: Infuse an object with an aura of light. Lasts until Long Rest.
  • Blade Ward: Take only half of the damage from Bludgeoning, Piercing, and Slashing attacks
  • Mage Hand: Create a spectral hand that can manipulate and interact with objects.

Spell Selection

  • Mage Armour: Surround an unarmoured creature with a protective magical force. Its Armour Class increases to 13 + Dexterity modifier. 
  • Magic Missile: Create 3 darts of magical force, each dealing 1d4+1 Force to its target. The darts always hit their target.
  • Sleep: Put creatures into a magical slumber. Select targets up to a combined 24 hit points.
  • Thunderwave: Release a wave of thunderous force that pushes away all creatures and objects (2d8 Thunder). 
  • Chromatic Orb:  Hurl a sphere that deals 3-24 elemental damage and possibly creates a surface on impact.
  • Shield: When you are about to be hit by an enemy, increase your Armour Class by 5 as a reaction.

Arcane Recovery: you can recover two spell slots.  The number allows you to either restore two level 1 spells or one level 2 spell. It’s a simple mechanic that you can use to prevent endless Resting in between fights. Expect a lot of rest at lower levels where your spell slots are limited.

Baldur's Gate 3 Mage Armour Spell

At level 1, your gameplay will revolve around the following spells Magic Missile for single-target damage, Chromatic Orb for some area damage, Sleep and Thunderwave for crowd control. 

The most important practice at this level is to cast Mage Armor after every Long Rest. This spell gives you a +3 Armor Class (AC). While wearing clothing or light armor, you get another +3 AC due to having 16 Dexterity. This combination gives you 16 AC at level 1 while wearing zero armor. AC determines the likelihood of getting hit, rather than damage mitigation, but it is essential for survival early on.

The downside of this setup is that you lack spell slots. Using a level 1 spell slot immediately reduces your damage or spell availability. That’s why the High Half-Elf is a great racial choice. The Fire Bolt cantrip does great damage early on and does not use spell slots. You can also use Arcane Recovery to gain spell slots and should be using Sleep to crowd-control targets early.

As you progress through your levels, you will lean more on damage, and less on crowd control for utility. Your goal is to make use of your action with spells, and then bonus action with potions or consumables. Also, remember you have friendly fire with area-based spells so only target areas without allies.

Transmutation Wizard Level 1 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Sleep, and Thunderwave.

Level 2

BG3 Transmutation Subclass

Level two the Wizard picks their subclass (obviously we will be choosing Transmutation School here), they get two spells and will have a total of 5 prepared spells. You get access to two subclass features from the Transmutation school.

  • Grease (spell selection): Cover the ground in grease, slowing creatures within and possibly making them fall Prone.
  • Find Familiar (spell selection): Summon a familiar, fey spirit that takes an animal form of your choosing. 
  • Experimental Alchemy (subclass feature): You can brew two alchemical solutions instead of one when combining extracts if you succeed in a DC 15 Medicine Check.
BG3 Experimental Alchemy

At this level we select two utility spells, Grease and Find Familiar.  As a Wizard, you can prepare spells outside of combat so feel free to flex spells in and out depending on your situation and what you find useful.  Grease is helpful with Fire Bolt cantrip to light on fire a large area and knock prone enemies.  Find Familiar is a utility skill where a small critter can enter areas your main character cannot.

Level 2 also unlocks your subclass features Experimental Alchemy.  This isn’t that helpful, due to the high 15 DC to craft another potion.  The powerful potions early on are Potion of Speed which gives two actions per turn for three turns.  You also won’t have to activate anything for this passive to activate when crafting.

For prepared spells, take Chromatic Orb because it allows you to pick the elemental type and does some area damage.  If you find yourself struggling with survival, drop Orb for Shield.  If you want more crowd control, select Grease.  Your build should have some good single target spells (Magic Missile), area based (Chromatic Orb), and crowd control (Sleep, Thunderwave).  As we progress, you will get more utility for survival like Misty Step, Mirror Image and so forth.  Expect a big power spike at level 5.

Transmutation Wizard Level 2 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Sleep, Thunderwave, and Chromatic Orb.

Level 3

At Level 3 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks two level 2 spells and gets to select two new spells with a total of 6 prepared spells

  • Flaming Sphere (spell selection): Summon a flaming sphere that damages nearby enemies and objects. You can move the sphere. It emits a bright light.
  • Hold Person (spell selection): Hold a humanoid enemy still. They can’t move, act, or react. Attacks from within 3m are always Critical Hits.

At this level, we are going to pick up Flaming Sphere which acts as a decoy and damage dealer. This is a summon spell that requires concentration and is very powerful at lower levels.  It will do damage for you, soak up damage from enemies, and help your party. Hold Person is a powerful crowd control ability and as you level, Sleep becomes less and less effective due to increased hit points.

Another good option is Enlarge, which is a support spell increasing a member who uses a strength build like Barbarian or Fighter.  Mirror Image is an amazing survivability skill and Scorching Ray is a great ranged damage spell.  I suggest dropping Sleep and preparing both Hold Person and Flaming Sphere.

Transmutation Wizard Level 3 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Flaming Sphere, and Hold Person.

Level 4

At level 4 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks 1 new cantrip, two spells, and your first feat.  Below are our suggestions at level four:

  • Minor Illusion (cantrip selection): Create an illusion that compels nearby creatures to investigate. You can remain hidden while casting this spell. This spell can be cast while you are Silenced.
  • Ability Improvement (feat selection): Intelligence + 2
  • Misty Step (spell selection): Surrounded by silver mist, you teleport to an unoccupied space where you can see up to 18m range.
  • Scorching Ray (spell selection): Hurl 3 rays of fire. Each ray deals 2∼12 Fire damage.

Level 4 we unlock a lot, including Misty Step and Scorching Ray.  Misty Step is a bonus action mobility tool that can be used to charge in or get out when in trouble.  Always keep a level 2 spell slot ready for this.  You can also get a necklace and boots that give you a free cast so check the gear sections below.

Taking +2 to Intelligence at this level will help with your spells power, chance to land and expand your spell book by one.  After you accept the level, you can open up your spellbook and immediately prepare another spell.  Take both Misty Step and Scorching Ray to give you mobility and good ranged damage.

Transmutation Wizard Level 4 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Flaming Sphere, Hold Person, Misty Step, and Scorching Ray.

Level 5

At level 5 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks two level 3 spell slots and selects two spells with other prepared spells. Below are our suggestions at level five:

  • Fireball (spell selection): Shoot a bright flame from your fingers that explodes upon contact, torching everything in the vicinity 8d6 18m range 6m radius.
  • Counterspell (spell selection): Nullify another creature’s spell as a reaction. The spell must be 3rd level or lower. If it is higher, you must succeed in a Check to nullify it, the difficulty of which is based on the spell’s Level.

At level 5, you gain access to two extremely powerful spells: Fireball and Counterspell. Counterspell uses a spell slot to negate an enemy spell. This is incredibly helpful in avoiding crowd control spells like Hold Person, which can completely disable one of your teammates. Fireball is the best area-of-effect spell early and late in the game. The downside of your subclass is that it has “friendly fire,” meaning that if you cast it in a radius that hits a friendly target, it can take damage if it fails a saving throw. The Evocation subclass is the only Wizard build that avoids friendly fire.

You should still pick up Fireball and use it early in fights, especially since enemies are often clumped together at the start. Once you’ve cast Fireball, you can move on to single-target spells. Drop Chromatic Orb for Fireball, and prepare Counterspell as well.

Transmutation Wizard Level 5 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Flaming Sphere, Hold Person, Misty Step, Scorching Ray, Counterspell, and Fireball.

Level 6

At level 6 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks a subclass feature and selects two spells. Below are our suggestions at level six:

  • Transmuter’s Stone (subclass feature): Store some of your transmutation magic in a small stone. A creature carrying the stone gains a benefit of your choice. Once you have created a stone, you need to cast a Transmutation spell of Level 1 or higher or take a Long Rest before you can create another one.
  • Haste (spell selection): Target yourself or an ally to become Hastened which allows an additional action for that character hastened. This spell requires concentration, and the target becomes lethargic when the condition ends after 10 turns. 
  • Enlarge/Reduce (spell selection): Make a creature larger or smaller to affect their weapon damage and Strength Checks and Saving Throws.

Your subclass feature gives you a long-term buff you can use per long rest.  This can help with your resistance, particularly before a tough fight where you anticipate fire or psychic damage.  Use this ability post long-rest like Mage Armour to give yourself a buff.  You can recharge this spell by casting a level 1 or higher Transmutation spell and that’s why we are going to prepare two new ones.

Haste is a great utility spell that gives the users two actions per turn.  It requires concentration, and if yours breaks, it will give the lethargic condition which will skip one turn.   Enlarge is a great spell to buff Barbarians or Fighters because they get help with strength checks and saving throws.  Drop Flaming Sphere for Enlarge and prepare Haste.

Transmutation Wizard Level 6 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Hold Person, Haste, and Enlarge.

Level 7

At level 7 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks 1 level 4 spell slot and selects two new spells to learn.  Below are our suggestions at level seven:

  • Banishment (spell selection): Temporarily Banish your target to another plane of existence.
  • Ice Storm (spell selection): Impel a storm of hail ice to crash from the sky, covering the ground and striking all objects and creatures within range.

Banishment acts as one of the best single target stuns in BG3. You remove one creature from the battlefield for two turns, giving you time to clean up additional enemies.  Drop Hold Person for this spell as it’s a better stun and crowd controls spell in general.  Ice Storm is also useful because of its massive area damage, though be careful targeting friendlies.  If you drop Hold Person, you can prepare both spells and only cast one per long rest at this level so be careful.

Transmutation Wizard Level 7 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, and Banishment 

Level 8

At level 8 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks another level 4 spell slot, learns two new spells, and selects one feat. Below are our suggestions at level eight:

  • Magic Initiate Warlock (feat selection): You learn two cantrips and a Level 1 spell from the warlock spell list. You can cast the Level 1 spell once per Long Rest. Your Spellcasting Ability for all 3 spells is Charisma.
    • Eldritch Blast (cantrip selection): Conjure 1 beam(s) of crackling energy for 1~10 of Force damage.
  • Friends (spell selection): Gain Advantage on Charisma Checks against a non-hostile creature. This spell can be cast while you are Silenced.
  • Hellish Rebuke (spell selection): React to your next attacker with flames that deal 2~20 Fire damage.
  • Blight (spell selection): Deals 8d8 Necrotic damage to a single target within 9 meters.
  • Animate Dead (spell selection): Create an undead servant from a corpse.

Level 8 you want to select Warlock Magic Initiate. This will unlock Eldritch Blast which is a powerful force cantrip and it doesn’t consume a spell slot.  Hellish Rebuke is also handy when you are getting attacked to return fire.  Blight is an incredible medium-range single-target spell with Necrotic damage. Animate Dead is helpful because it can summon a corpse to fight with you in battle until a long rest. If you stumble upon a corpse outside of combat or return to an area after a long rest, you can use your spell slot and bring the corpse with you the entire time! Next level you get even more powerful spells for the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Transmutation Wizard Level 8 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, Banishment, and Blight.

Level 9

At level 9 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks 1 level 5 spell, learns 2 new spells, and has 13 prepared spells to select from. Below are our suggestions at level nine: 

  • Conjure Elemental (spell selection): Bend the barrier between the Planes until they disgorge an elemental ally to follow and fight for you.
  • Conjure Minor Elemental (spell selection): Conjure a minor elemental to fight alongside you.

Level 9 we have enough spell slots to pickup two additional summons with Conjure and Minor Elemental. Both of these “stack” alongside Animate Dead, meaning you can have three summons at one time until long rest.  While this isn’t a conjuration or necromancy build, it will aid you in combat dramatically, as each of these do not require concentration and frees you up to cast support spells.  If you are not making use of Enlarge, drop that spell and prepare both new Conjuration.

Transmutation Wizard Level 9 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, Banishment, Blight, Conjure Elemental, and Conjure Minor Elemental.

Level 10

At level 10 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks another level 5 spell slot, subclass feature, learns one new cantrip, two new spells with a another prepared spells.  Below are our suggestions at level ten:

  • Dancing Lights (cantrip selection): Illuminate a 9m radius. Requires concentration.
  • Cone of Cold (spell selection): Make a flurry of frost, crisp air, and condensed snow crystals erupt from your hands.
  • Greater Invisibility (spell selection): Turn a creature Invisible. Attacks against it have Disadvantage. It attacks with Advantage. Invisibility breaks when you fail increasingly harder Stealth Checks on attacking, casting spells, or interacting with items.

For this level we pickup one more area-based spell Cone of Cold and a utility spell Greater Invisibility. Cone of Cold is great medium ranged area damage because you can aim it and it’s not in a radius like Fireball.  Use this when close to allies and trying to avoid friendly fire.  Greater Invisibility is a flex spell, you will have limited Level 5 spell slots so pick something that fits your character to aid outside of combat primarily.

Transmutation Wizard Level 10 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, Banishment, Blight, Conjure Elemental, Conjure Minor Elemental, and Cone of Cold.

Level 11

At level 11 the Transmutation Wizard unlocks one level 6 spell slot and learns two spells with another prepared spell. Below are our suggestions at level eleven:

  • Disintegrate (spell selection): Shoot a thin green ray from your finger. If the 50∼100 Force damage reduces the target to 0 hit points, it disintegrates into a crumbly ash.
  • Chain Lighting (spell selection): Strike an enemy with lightning. Three more bolts will leap from the target, electrifying as many as three other enemies within 18m.

At level 6, you gain access to the highest tier of spells. However, you only get one level 6 spell slot unless you have one of the two most powerful quarterstaffs in the game: the Staff of Spellpower or Markoheshkir. These two staves have a passive effect that gives you a free cast of a level 6 spell, allowing you to cast two spells per long rest rather than one. These are priority weapon choices in Act 3 so you can cast both Disintegrate and Chain Lighting.

Disintegrate is the most powerful single-target spell in the game, while Chain Lighting is one of the best area-based damage spells. You will now have a good loadout with elemental variety which is useful when targets are immune or resistance to different damage types.

Transmutation Wizard Level 11 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, Banishment, Blight, Conjure Elemental, Conjure Minor Elemental, Cone of Cold, and Disintegrate.

Level 12

At Level 12 the Transmutation Wizard learns two new spells and one feat. Below are our suggestions at level twelve:

  • Create Undead (spell selection): Raise a corpse as a heinous mummy that fights by your side.
  • Stoneskin (spell selection): Turn a creature’s flesh hard as stone. It takes only half the damage of all non-magical Bludgeoning, Piercing, and Slashing damage.
  • Ability Improvement (feat selection): Add +2 Intelligence.

At this level, we will increase intelligence to 20 with another +2. You can then immediately prepare another spell. Depending on your playstyle, Create Undead can be a useful level 6 spell to summon yet another creature to aid you in combat. Stoneskin is a lower-level spell but is very helpful to resistance weapon types of damage. Consider this a flex skill, but find some level 3, 4, or 5 spells that have utility because you will only be able to cast one or two level 6 spells per long rest. That’s our build section, make sure to check below for the recommended gear for the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Transmutation Wizard Level 12 Prepared Spells: Mage Armour, Magic Missile, Thunderwave, Chromatic Orb, Scorching Ray, Misty Step, Counterspell, Fireball, Haste, Enlarge, Ice Storm, Banishment, Blight, Conjure Elemental, Conjure Minor Elemental, Cone of Cold, Disintegrate, Create Undead, and Stoneskin.

Best Companions for Wizard Build

The best companion for a Wizard Build in Baldur’s Gate 3 is Lae’zeal because she’s a melee-focused damage dealer.  She will engage enemies and take the pressure off your ranged-focused build, allowing you to free-cast spells.  Having a heavy focus on melee will keep you in the distance while applying pressure, snaring, and debuffing the opposition. 

Ultimately, you can respec and reroll any companion so consider this a well-balanced setup. Pick the companion’s stories that fit with your character and adjust for a good group synergy when playing the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide.

Best Gear for Transmutation Wizard Build Guide

Beginner: Starting the Game

BG3 Melf’s First Staff
Baldur's Gate 3 The Protecty Sparkswall
BG3 Cinder Shoes

Here’s the best beginner gear for our Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide:

Gear SlotBest Gear Item
HeadCirclet of Blasting
Cape
ChestThe Protecty Sparkswall
GlovesBracers of Defence
BootsCinder Shoes
NecklaceAmulet of Misty Step
RingRing of Colour Spray
RingSunwalker’s Gift
Weapon 1 Main HandMelf’s First Staff
  • Circlet of Blasting: Can cast the spell Scorching Ray once per Long Rest. Sold by Blurg in the Myconid Colony.
  • The Protecty Sparkswall: 10 AC + Dexterity modifier, +1 bonus to spell saves.  Looted in Gilded Chest in Grymforge X: -645 Y: 360.
    • Alternative: Poisoner’s Robe: When the wearer casts a spell that deals Poison damage, it deals an additional 1d4 Poison Damage. Looted from Phase Spider Matriarch underneath Blighted Village easiest entrance through a well.
  • Bracers of Defence: You gain a +2 bonus to Armour Class as long as you are not wearing armour or holding a shield. Obtained in Necromancers cellar in Blighted Village
  • Cinder Shoes: whenever you Burn an enemy, you gain 2 turns of Heat.  Sold by Blurg in the Myconid Colony, Underdark.
  • Amulet of Misty Step: Grants Misty Step Level 2 Conjuration Spell. Found in a Gilded Chest (X386 Y8) in Defiled Temple
  • Ring of Colour Spray: Once per Battle, you can cast the Colour Spray spell.  Obtained in Harpy’s Nest Secluded Cove (X:326, Y:495).
  • Sunwalker’s Gift: the wearer can see in the dark up to 12m (used for non-Darkvision races like Dragonborn, Githyanki, etc.). Buy it from Blurg in Myconid Colony in the  Underdark.
    • Alternative: The Sparkswall: the wearer cannot be electrocuted and gains resistance to lightning damage.  Obtained in a chest in Arcane Tower, Underdark Act 1.
  • Melf’s First Staff: 1d6 + 1 bludgeoning damage, gain +1 bonus to spell save DC, spell attack rolls, and Melf’s acid Arrow once per long rest.  Sold by Blurg in the Myconid Colony.
    • Alternative: Staff of Crones: Gain Ray of Sickness, Level 1 Spell. Underneath Auntie Ethel Hut in Sunlit Wetlands, in the Hag treasure room, after defeating her.

Advanced: End-Game

BG3 - Markoheshkir - Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur’s Gate 3 Robe of the Weave
BG3 Killer's Sweetheart

The following table presents the best advanced and end-game gear for our Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide:

Gear SlotBest Gear Item
HeadHelldusk Helmet
CapeCloak of the Weave
ChestRobe of the Weave
GlovesQuickspell Gloves
BootsDisintegrating Night Walkers
NecklaceSpellcrux Amulet
RingKiller’s Sweetheart
RingShifting Corpus Ring
Weapon 1 Main HandMarkoheshkir
  • Helldusk Helmet: Cannot be critical hit or blinded and gain +2 bonus to Saving Throws against spells. Found inside the House of Hope treasure room in front of Raphael’s Boudoir.
  • Cloak of the Weave: You gain a +1 bonus to Spell Save DC and Spell Attack Rolls. Sold by Helsik at the Devil’s Fee once her special stock is unlocked.
  • Robe of the Weave: 10 AC, gain +2 AC, gain +1 bonus to spell save DC and Spell attack rolls.
  • Quickspell Gloves: Cantrips that cost an action cost a bonus action instead. This effect can be used once per Short Rest. Can be purchased at Lorroakan’s Projection at Sorceror’s Sundries
  • Disintegrating Night Walkers: Can’t be Enwebbed, Entangled, or Ensnared and can’t slip on grease or ice; Misty Step once per Short Rest. Dropped by True Soul Nere at the Grymforge.
  • Spellcrux Amulet: allows spell slot replenishment as a bonus action. Looted from The Warden in Moonrise Towers Prison X: 569 Y: -650.
  • Killer’s Sweetheart: When you kill a creature, your next Attack Roll will be a critical hit. Once spent, this effect refreshes after a Long Rest. Can be found lying on the ground inside the Gauntlet of Shar ( X: -833 Y: -729).
  • Shifting Corpus Ring: Gain access to the Invisibility and Blur spells. Drop by Fist Marcus at the Last Light Inn
  • Markoheshkir: You gain a +1 bonus to Spell Save DC and spell attack rolls and can remove one spell cost. At Ramazith’s Tower, get to the lower level by jumping from the balcony with Feather Fall active.

Best Transmutation Wizard Consumables, Potions, and Items

BG3 Potion of Speed
BG3 Superior Elixir of Arcane Cultivation
BG3 Elixir of Viciousness

The following list represents the best individual use consumable items that will aid in our Wizard Build:

Transmutation Wizard Gameplay Tips and Tricks

  1. Pre-Buff: Always cast Mage Armour following a long rest to maintain 16 or higher AC.
  2. Bonus Action: Don’t forget your bonus action for a potion or Misty Step.
  3. Use Environment: Combine a fire spell with Grease and coat the area with fire damage or water and electrical,
  4. Knockback: Combine a big knockback with Misty Step and create distance whenever you can to survive.
  5. Area Damage: Don’t hit allies with friendly fire and point or aim your spells to avoid allies.
  6. Rest Constantly: Your spell slots will quickly run out after one or more fights, especially if challenging. 
  7. Positioning: Look to move back in distance and even use Hide to prevent damage from coming in. 
  8. Crowd Control: Make sure you focus on taking out the primary target with Sleep, Hold Person, or any other CC to limit potential damage. 
  9. Big Nuke: Typically, you want to fire off your big spells early to finish off targets before they can attack you. 
  10. Use Consumables: One of the best early consumables is the Potion of Speed for two actions per turn.

Remember, this build guide serves as a foundation, and you can always adapt it to suit your preferences and the needs of your campaign. Enjoy playing as a formidable the best Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide!

Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide Summary

Subclass Transmutation School

Armor: Cloth

Weapons: Quarterstaff

RaceHigh Half-Elf

Ability Score

  • Strength 8
  • Dexterity 16
  • Constitution 14
  • Intelligence 16
  • Wisdom 10
  • Charisma 10

Level Progression

  • Level 1 – Mage Armour Spell
  • Level 2 – Experimental Alchemy
  • Level 3 – Flaming Sphere
  • Level 4 – Feat +2 Intelligence
  • Level 5 – Fireball and Counterspell
  • Level 6 – Transmuter’s Stone
  • Level 7 – Ice Storm Spell
  • Level 8 – Magic Initiate: Warlock Feat
  • Level 9 – Conjure Elemental Spell
  • Level 10 – Cone of Cold Spell
  • Level 11 – Disintegrate Spell
  • Level 12 – Feat +2 Intelligence

Looking for More Baldur’s Gate 3?

Thank you for reading the Best Baldur’s Gate 3 Transmutation Wizard Build Guide Page. We provide the latest news and create guides for BG 3. Additionally, check out our website, watch me play games on Twitch, or visit my YouTube channel!